Relation between the molecular structure of functional monomers and their interaction on apatite surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tatsuyuki (OGAWA Tatuyuki)  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10346421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90281162)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機能性モノマー / 4-MET / 10-MDP / Phenyl-P / アパタイト / 硬組織 / NMR / XRD / XPS / 歯学 / 接着
Research Abstract
Although decayed/fractured teeth can be reconstructed minimally invasively and nearly invisibly using adhesive technology, the clinical longevity of dental composite restorations is still too short. Water sorption is thought to be the principal cause of destabilization of the biomaterial-tooth bond. However, the actual mechanisms of interfacial degradation are far from understood. In this study, the interaction of three monomers (4-MET/10-MDP/Phenyl-P) with hydroxyapatite (HAp), and for an experimental 10-MDP:EtOH:H_2O (15:45:40wt%) self-etch primer also with dentin/enamel, was characterized by XPS and XRD. The tensile bond strength (TBS) to enamel/dentin of the primer with and without 1wt% camphorquinone (CQ) added, was also measured. Regarding molecular interaction, the two extremes were Phenyl-P that rather "etched" and 10-MDP that rather "bonded" to HAp (with 4-MET behaving somewhat in between). XRD revealed a higher crystallite size/cristallinity for enamel, while nano-layering was more pronounced at dentin. The exp. primer needed CQ to obtain a TBS to dentin comparable to that of commercial material including 10-MDP, but not when bonded to enamel. It was indicated that adequate polymerization (by CQ) is needed to stabilize the formed nano-layer.