A new culture system for studying in vitro human dental pulp repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shigetaka  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor (10155913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Masayuki  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (20253891)
SAKUTA Tetsuya  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (20284888)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdentin-pulp complex / tooth pain / vanilloid receptor subtype 1 (VR1) / 象牙質・歯髄複合体培養系 / 刺激物質
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the behavior of thick slices from human teeth drilled immediately after extraction and cultured from 3 days to 1 month, Results shows that the damaged pulp beneath the cavity is able to develop, in vitro, some typical aspects correlated to tissue healing, evidenced by cell proliferation, neovascularization, and the presence of functional cuboidal cells close to the injured area. After 30 days of culture, elongated spindle-shaped cells can be seen aligned along the edges of the relevant dentin walls, whereas sound functional odontoblasts are well-preserved beneath healthy areas. Tissue recovery leads us to believe that such a culture model will be a useful system for testing factors regulating pulp repair.
The neurotransmitter peptide substance P (SP) is widely distributed in the central and peripheral nervous systems and also has been found in nonneural tissues. This one has been reported to play an immunoregulatory role in many physiological functions. SP stimulates T-cell proliferation in rat dentin-pulp complex and stimulates human monocytes to produce inflammatory cytokines, including interleukin (IL) -1, IL-6, IL-10, IL-12,tumor necrosis factor-α. Our results demonstrate that VR1 enhances LPS-induced expression of genes for inflammatory molecules in human dentin-pulp complex culture systems. In addition, our data show that LPS induces expression of VR1 in these cultures. This results suggest that LPS up-regulates the cellular response to VR1 in human dentin-pulp complex cultures.
In summary, our findings show that VR1 plays important role in dentin-pulp complex inflammation and sensitivity.