Research on the induction of cell proliferation and differentiation by hyaluronic acid for dental pulp regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Chiaki  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (50265005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDental pulp cells / Odontoblasts / Neurons / Apoptosis / Regeneration therapy / 歯髓細胞
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated the in vivo relationship between pulp apoptosis and pulp cell proliferation and differentiation during wound healing (J Dent Res, 2001; J Dent Res, 2003). We also demonstrated in vitro that pulp cells exposed to heat stress show apoptosis and thermotolerance, which was modified by LPS through the regulation of HSF1, HSP27, Akt, and NFkB/IkBa (J Cell Biochem, 2005, 2006). We also found that hypoxia induces cell cycle arrest and apoptosis through the regulation of p21, cyclin D2, Rb, and p53 (J Dent Res, 2006). In this research, to clarify the mechanism of pulp wound healing and establish dentin/pulp regeneration therapy, we applied gelatin hydrogels incorporating FGF-2, and found that controlled release of FGF-2 from gelatin hydrogels induced formation of dentin-like particles in dentin defect above exposed pulp (J Endod, 2007). Further, we established rat dental pulp cell line with odontoblastic properties, and found that calcification ability of this odontoblastic cells was inhibited by LPS (J Endod, 2007). Now, we are continuing research on effects of glycosaminoglycan on pulp cells, odonotblasts, and neurons, which are constituents of dental pulp tissues.