FEM Investigation on Formation Mechanism and Resolution of Wedge-shaped Defect Induced by Occlusal Form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
CHEN Ker-Kong  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant Professor (20207327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Kiyoshi  Kyushu Dental College, Assistant Professor (60155075)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTooth / Wedge-shaped defect / Finite element method / Cervical region / Abfraction / Stress Distribution / Model construction / Occlusion / アブフラクション / 応力解析 / ひずみ / 数値モデル / モデル妥当性
Research Abstract
Abfraction is known to have great deal with the formation of wedge-shaped defect (WSD). The finite element method (FEM) studies have confirmed that the stress concentration area during loading is consistent with the frequently observed WSD region. However, those FEM results were obtained by using 2-D FE model instead of 3-D FE model because of the difficulties in constructing the complex anatomical morphology and occlusal surface. This study used 3-D FE model to investigate the stress distribution by focusing on the cervical region under various occlusal loading and to find out the resolution for WSD by FEM. The 3-D FE model was constructed by using micro CT images of maxillary premolar and its validity was also examined. Furthermore, the distribution of principal stress occurred at cervical region enamel from mesial, buccal to distal surfaces (cemento-enamel junction) was measured under loading (loading points: tip of lingual cusp, mesial marginal ridge and distal marginal ridge) in a direction parallel to tooth axis or in an inclination of 15, 30, 45 degrees to tooth axis. The results were as follows.
1) 3-D FE model was successfully reconstructed to reveal the tooth anatomical morphology by the use of micro CT images.
2) The analytical value of stress obtained from 3-D FE model was consistent with the value detected by strain gauge that attached on tooth cervical region. It is indicated that the 3-D FE model is suitable to replace tooth for further FEM investigation.
3) The principal tensile stress occurred around the cemento-enamel junction became larger with the increasing inclination of loading force. However, the tensile stress can be relieved by adjusting the number of loading points or loading ratio in those loading points. It is suggested that the appropriate contact patterns can not only relieve but also inhibit the formation of WSD.