Evaluation of liver damage by direct pulp capping and development of functional materials for pulp capping with biocompatibility and tissue degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionJunsei Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mariko  Junsei Junior College, Dental Hygiene Program, Professor (90284067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  Okayama University, Department of Biomaterials, Graduate School of medical, Dental, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (90281162)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  Okayama University, Department of Biomaterials, Graduate School of medical, Dental, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (30050058)
TAKAHASHI Toshichika  Junsei Junior College, Dental Hygiene Program, Professor (60135952)
ISHIKAWA Kunio  Kyushu University, Department of Biomaterials, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspolysaccharide / photo-crosslinkable gelatin / direct pulp capping / 天然多糖類 / ゼラチン誘導体 / 天然多糖 / カルシウム塩 / Fibrinogen / Thrombin
Research Abstract
The photo-crosslinkable gelatin and phosphopullulan was employed as direct pulp capping method in dental field. Cavities with the exposed pulp area were prepared of first molars in rats. The cavity was formed using a 1/4 round bar and the pulp was eroded. The prepared cavity was washed reciprocally with 10% sodium hypochlorite and 3% hydrogen peroxide. All cavities were divided into three groups. The exposed pulps were covered with photo-crosslinkable gelatin preparation, phosphopullulan preparation and covered with conventional calcium hydroxide preparation. Then the cavities covered with photo-crosslinkable gelatin preparation were photo-irradiated. The margins of the treated areas of the molars were sealed with a protect liner. The animals were sacrificed at 1 weeks and 2 weeks after operation. In three groups, the capped treated teeth were observed at 1 and 2 weeks after operation. By 1 week after cavity preparation, the coalescence of inflammatory cells was observed subjacent to the exposed site of the dental pulp in the calcium hydroxide preparation, photo-crosslinkable gelatin preparation and phosphopullulan preparation -treated teeth. We found less inflammatory response when the cavities were treated with photo-crosslinkable gelatin preparation and phosphopullulan preparation. By 2 week after cavity preparation, the calcium hydroxide preparation and phosphopullulan preparation promote calcification. The effect of photo-curable gelatin and phosphopullulan was investigated for direct pulp capping.