Development of total assessment system of preparation skill with evaluation of damage to adjacent artificial teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Yayoi  Tohoku University, Division of Fixed Prosthodontics, Assistant Professor (30223697)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstooth preparation education / damage to adjacent tooth / non-contact measuring system / objective assessment / computer-graphics / 歯学 / 臨床シミュレーション実習 / 支台歯形成 / 技能評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the total assessment system of preparation skill for full cast restoration additionally with evaluation of damage to adjacent artificial teeth. In the first year, the objective this study was to assess the damage to adjacent artificial teeth in tooth preparation practice objectively. Next year, the objective was to evaluate the educational effect of visual feedback applying computer graphics on tooth preparation practices. The shape of the proximal surface of the adjacent teeth was determined using a non-contact three-dimensional shape measuring system. The depth of the adjacent teeth damage was calculated automatically on computer-graphics and these results were displayed as a colored map. On this colored map, the depth, the bucco-lingual width and the height of the adjacent teeth damage were determined computer-graphically.
After attending a 30-minute visual feedback session involving their own preparation work, this group prepared an artificial tooth for a second time. The other group (the non-feedback group) practiced a second preparation without any feedback. Between the first practice and the second practice, the quantity of occlusal reduction and axial wall taper were compared between the two groups. As a result, there showed significant differences between them. It was concluded that visual feedback applying computer graphics was effective for tooth preparation practice. In the near future, pre-poly clinical students might apply this system and know the own skill level of tooth preparation practice. Continuously instructors should discuss how to prevent the damage to adjacent teeth in full-coverage restorations.