Analysis and clinical application of bone formation mechanism in immediate loading implant using materials driven by magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masayoshi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (70005065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (30178644)
HOSODA Hideki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor (10251620)
CHIBA Mirei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Senior Assistant Professor (10236820)
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30302152)
KANETAKA Hiroyasu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMaterials driven by magnetic field / Dental implant / Immediate Loading / Bone formation / Vibration / インプラント
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of bone formation in immediate loading implants using material driven by magnetic field and apply this material as clinical instrument. To control the loading, we utilized vibration using mixture materials of epoxy resin and magnetic substance metals (cobalt ferrite powder) in this study. The magnetic field to vibrate the materials and implant was provided by alternating electric and magnetic field (magnetic field: 0.5 tesla, the distance between magnetic poles) (TEM-5000-G1, Toei, Sendai). This machine can control the magnetic field intensity (Max: 0.649 tesla) by output current. We implanted the titanium alloy (diameter: 1.0-1.2 mm, length 10-15 mm) in femur and tibia of male rats. In experimental group, an end of implant was exposed on skin, and the material driven by magnetic field was fixed on the exposed end of implant. By alternating electric and magnetic field, implant vibrated through the intervention of material driven by magnetic field. Histological sections were observed. In initial stage, fibrous or granulation tissue with slight inflammatory cells infiltration was observed around implant. However, in long term observation, new bone formation without inflammatory reaction was seen around the implant. Newly formed bone was observed on the surface of implant in experimental and control groups. The optimal vibration will induce the bone formation and the prompt arrangement of bone trabecular around the implant. Clinically, the development of vibratory device may contribute to stabilize the implant for long time. The new medical treatment using materials driven by magnetic field will apply in various medical fields due to less invasive therapies.