Development of cellular adhesion control type dental implant coated by biocompatible polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZUKA Ken  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor (80251297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Toru  The University of Tokyo Hospital, 医学部附属病院, Lecturer (20359623)
MORO Toru  The University of Tokyo Hospital, Specially Appointed, Associate Professor (20302698)
IWASAKI Yasuhiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, Associate Professor (90280990)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbiocompatibility / MPC polymer / titanium / cell adhesion / チタン合金
Research Abstract
It is clarified that MPC polymer, that has the phosphorus lipid polarity radical, coated to the surface of material control the cell and the protein adhesion. As a result, the biocompatibility and the blood compatibility of the device for the medical treatment can be rapidly improved. The possibility of the application of MPC Polymer to the dental implant body is examined aiming to control the cellular adhesiveness to the implant body, and to be longer-term and to make the implant function in vivo surely. The kind of MPC Polymer necessary to obstruct the cellular adhesion to the titanium plate surface first of all and the density was examined.
First of all, the GFP tendency was made introducing the GFP gene by using the vector of the retrovirus for leaf system stem cell stock C3H10T1/2:] with stability and the appearing cell strain was made. As a result, it turned out PMB and PMS that the cellular adhesion was equally obstructed, and PMD was low the in hibition effect of the cellular adhesion. It was assumed that the plate of the same titanium alloy as the material of the implant body that had already been sold as aproduct was used because the appearance that the cell bonded was observed by the state etc. of grinding on the surface of the titanium plate, and however, Polymer adopted PMB and did a similar experiment. As a result, the effect of the cell bonding obstruction on the titanium alloy was admitted.