Development of metal sheet denture plate with a CAD/CAM system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate (60272598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate (60172425)
NAKAMURA Tamotsu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of engineering, Professor (70023322)
TANAKA Shigekazu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant Professor (60197423)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstitanium / CAD / CAM / denture plate / incremental forming / the aging society / インクリメンタル成形
Research Abstract
A flexible process for pure titanium denture plate using incremental forming technology is being developed. Denture plate is a important dental prosthetic component of complete denture with the aging society. In this research, incremental sheet metal stretch forming was applied to fabrication of pure titanium denture plates. This process, however, posed difficult problems about poor seizure resistance. In order to improve the surface quality, anodic oxide film was tested. Although the oxide film showed good seizure resistance, reproducible sliding marks were produced in a certain region. The effect of the feed rate of forming stylus and the slope of surface on the roughness was investigated systematically. The excessive feed rate increased the roughness because of deep tool marks. The small feed rate increased the roughness due to the severe slidingcontact with tool. The results confirmed the existence of optimum condition in which the roughness was minimized. But we can change the system that improvement of geometrical accuracy for titanium denture plate, other input interface of scanning from dental models.