Biomaterial nano-particles development by low voltage electrolysis with polarity inversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Seigo  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (80143791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANATANI Mitsugu  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (40177499)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiomaterial / Nano-material / Calcium phosphate / Valve metal / Anodic oxidation / ナノ材料 / チタン
Research Abstract
In order to make a calcium phosphate compound with nano-size on valve metals such as Ta, Nb, and Zr, electrochemical deposition of calcium phosphate on different metals was performed by anodic oxidation with alternate polarity inversion at an applied 20 VDC. A saturated hydroxyapatite (HAP)-phosphoric acid solution (pH 3) was used as the electrolyte. FTIR, XRD, and XPS were employed to investigate the detailed characteristics of the deposition. HAP was precipitated on Ta; HAP including brushite and monetite on Nb; and HAP and monetite on Zr. The Ca/P atomic ratios were 1.3-1.5 by XPS, and HPO42- bands were detected on Ta by FTIR. Therefore, the HAP precipitated on Ta was a Ca-deficient HAP. In addition, the XPS spectra of the specimens showed that phosphate ions were incorporated into the anodic oxide film. Deposits with nano-grain size were observed by AFM, and their morphologies depended on the surface characteristics of the valve metal. The results confirmed that anodic oxidation with polarity inversion was effective in accelerating the deposition of calcium phosphate with nano-grain size on valve metals. Such valve metals having this characteristic should be potentially bioactive.