Electrophoretic deposition of Ce-TZP/Alumina nanocomposite for dental restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi (2007)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (20198211)
六人部 慶彦 (2006)  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90311761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (80174530)
SOHMURA Taiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (10154692)
SEKINO Tohru  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor (20226658)
中村 隆志  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教授 (20198211)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordszirconia / alumina / nanocomposite / electrophoretic deposition / zeta potential / all-ceramic crown / ナノ複合化 / セラミックス / ナノ複合材料 / Ce-TZP / Al_2O_3
Research Abstract
A composite made of nanometer-sized ceria-stabilized zirconia/alumina has recently been developed. It is reported that this new material is comparable in strength and toughness to metal, taking advantage of the characteristics of both zirconia and alumina.
At the same time, the electrophoretic deposition (EPD) method has become widely used for ceramic processing and this method would seem to make it possible to fabricate a dense, uniform framework even in a complicated shape. Therefore, if the aforementioned ceria-stabilized zirconia/alumina nanocomposite can be deposited successfully using the EPD method, an excellent framework would be fabricated more easily and completed in a shorter time.
The aim of this study was to evaluate the electrophoretic deposition (EPD) behavior of ceria-stabilized zirconia/alumina (Ce-TZP/Al_2O_3) granulated powder. Two types of slurry with a powder to solvent ratio of 10wt% and 20wt% were used. The zeta potential of the slurry was measured using the spectrometer at different pH levels. Then, EPD was performed to measure the weight of the deposited particles at varying pH levels, at two voltages (50V and 100V). The isoelectric point of the Ce-TZP/Al_2O_3 mixed powder was close to a pH of 8.5. If EPD was performed, the deposition of ceramic particles was observed in the range of pH3 to pH7 and the greatest deposition was found at around pH7. The deposition of ceramic particles was increased when the slurry concentration and voltage were high.