Genetic analysis of monoamine transporter and relation to the frequency of the nocturnal bruxism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Hajime  Okayama University, graduate Schools, Oral rehabilitation and regenerative medicine, Assistant Professor (30325097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Kenji  Okayama University, Hospital, Prosthodontics, Senior Assistant Professor (20304313)
KUBOKI Takuo  Okayama university, graduate school, Dental pharmacology, Chair and Professor (00225195)
KITAYAMA Shigeo  Okayama university, graduate school, Oral rehabilitation and regenerative medicine, Chair and Professor (80177873)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNocturnal bruxism / Temporomandibular disorders / Orofacial pain / Electromyography / Adolescent population / Epidemiological study / 慢性筋痛 / 診断精度 / 日差変動 / 筋電計 / 咀嚼筋痛 / 簡易型筋電計 / オッズ比
Research Abstract
RESEARCH #1
Purpose: The relationship between sleep bruxism (SB) and temporomandibular disorders (TMDs) is unclear. This study aimed to estimate SB prevalence in an adolescent population and investigate the relationship between SB frequency and prevalence of the TMD signs/symptoms. Materials and Methods: First year high school students were recruited, and 195 subjects responded in this study. The subjects were divided into severe and non-severe SB groups with SB frequency and were received clinical examinations and interview. The odd-ratio (OR) were calculated to test the relationship between SB frequency gender difference and presence of the TMD signs/symptoms by multiple regression analysis. Results: Severe SB was significantly related to the presence of TMJ click (OR: 3.74, P= 02), while gender(male) was not related to that In contrast, severe SB was not related to headache, while gender (male)was significantly related to headache(OR: 2.52, P= 04). Conclusion: These results suggested … More that the presence of a TMJ click was closely related to the severe SB in an adolescent population.
RESEARCH #2
Objective: Novel miniature EMG analyzer (BiteStripR, S.L.P. Israel) occasionally showed error message when applied in Asian subjects. In response, the version-up model has been developed, and this study verified this modification. Methods: Six severe bruxism volunteers who had been diagnosed by portable electromyography and video recording participated this continuous 5-nights BiteStrip recording. The incidence rates of error message were compared. Results: The incidence of error message in the version-up systems (1/30, 3.3%) was significantly lower than that in the conventional system (14/30, 46.7%, p<0.01, Chi-square test). Conclusion: This modification was able to reduce the incidence of the error message.
RESEARCH #3
Objective: No research has been achieved regarding to the validity of bruxism assessment considering the daily fluctuation. This study aimed to verify the 1-night, 2-night and 3-night assessment of bruxism compared to the result of 10-straght night assessment. Methods: Fifteen TMD clinic patients were asked to measure individual bruxism level by means of using BiteStrip for 10 straight nights. The mode value of the result of 10-straight night was set as gold standard. The validity of 1-night test, 2-night test and 3-night test was calculated compared to prior gold standard. Result and summary: Totally 8 patients participated this study. The sensitivity, specificity and validity of 1-night test were 0.87-0.90, 0.74-0.80 and 0.82-0.88, respectively. This indicated the 1-night test could demonstrate the moderated diagnostic accuracy. Less