A prospective cohort study associated with bruxism and other oral symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Goro (NISHIGAWA Gorou)  Okayama University, 大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGI Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
OKI Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUO Yukinori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 冠橋義歯補綴学 / 顎口腔機能学 / アンケート / ブラキシズム / 咬合 / 顎関節症 / 歯科治療 / 齲蝕 / 習慣 / 疼痛 / 顎顔面疼痛 / リコール / 精神的ストレス
Research Abstract
Forty four volunteers were participated in this study. Answers for questionnaires concerning oral symptoms and habit were collected from these subjects over one year. From the results, any change concerning tooth and periodontal conditions did not observed. On the other hand, female subjects showed more events of bruxism than male subjects through examination period. Female subjects also showed increase of TMJ pain at the examination after one year interval. These results suggested that bruxism affected directly temporomandibular joint structure.