Development of surface modification method of titanium implant for rapid bone-bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  Kyushu University, Dental Science, Dept. of Biomaterials, Assistant Professor (80172279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUKAWA Yasunori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant Professor (50304697)
松家 茂樹  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00108755)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTitanium / Implant / Bone Connectivity / Bone-bonding Strength / Surface Modification Method / チタン合金 / 表面改質 / 水熱処理 / 骨結合 / 骨接触率 / 引き抜き強さ
Research Abstract
The authors found that the titanium oxide film which contained small amount Ca in the implant surface was formed by hydrothermal-treating a titanium implant with 10-20mmol/L calcium chloride aqueous solution at 200℃ and then that the generation of the bone-like apatite and initial attachment and proliferation of osteoblast cells were promoted. Moreover, the titanium implant which hydrothermal-treated in the calcium chloride aqueous solution of 10-20mmol/L was implanted in the tibia of the rat, and the connection condition of the implant and the bone was examined.
It was shown that the bone-contact ratio was 55% (to be non-treated was 5.7%), 86% (to be non-treated was 19.2%), and 96% (to be non-treated was 57%) of high values after 1, 2, and 4 weeks implantation, respectively. The connective tissue did not intervene between a bone and an implant, and the direct-contact existed at the high rate. Therefore, it was suggested that this treatment was the method which obtained high bond-strength from the early stages after implantation.
To examine the bonding strength between the titanium implant and the bone, the hydrothermal-treated implant specimen in calcium chloride solution was implanted in the tibia of the rat and pulling-out test was carried out. The bonding strength of hydrothermal-treatment titanium implant using calcium chloride solution indicated 1N/mm^2 and 1.7N/mm^2 for 1 and 4 weeks after implantation, respectively, and it became clear that the strength of hydrothermal-treated specimen after 1 week was equal to that of non-treated specimen after 4 weeks.
This treatment could expect to be the epoch-making surface modification method, with "the resistance of micro-movement at the early stage", "possibility of the load at the early stage", "possibility of the substantial shortening of the healing-up period", and "expression of a high bonding-strength".