Influence of Teeth Clenching on Bodily Equilibrium against Striking Weight Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshihiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR (80014273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHINO Hisashi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90186669)
YOKOYAMA Yuichi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (50295903)
TANAKA Maki  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT (40207139)
田中 慎介  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10405681)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOcclusion / Bodily Equilibrium / Head Posture Body Sway. / Teeth Clenching / Sternocleidomastoid Muscle / 頭位 / 衝撃 / 姿勢制御 / 筋電図 / 咬合バランス
Research Abstract
Objectives : The purpose of this study was to elucidate the influence of teeth clenching on head posture and body sway when making the impact load to the greater trochanter of the femur.
Methods : Under the mandibular position at rest, 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% voluntary maximal clenching controlled by use of an audio feedback system, the sternocleidomastoid muscle activities, head posture, total locus length of head movement and body sway with and without the striking weight impact were analyzed and then discussed.
Results and Discussion : The results obtained were as follows.
1) The sternocleidomastoid muscle activities were increased with clenching force, and the activities with the striking weight impact were greater than that without the striking weight impact.
2) The lateral bending, rotation and antero-postero flexion angle of the neck with the striking weight impact were decreased under the teeth clenching condition, compared to the non-clenching condition.
3) The total locus length of head movement and body sway were shorter under the teeth clenching condition, compared to the non-clenching condition.
4) Contrary to the non-clenching condition, under the teeth clenching condition, the ratio of the total locus length of head movement-body sway with the striking weight impact showed a similar value under the non-clenching condition without the striking weight impact
5) There was no statistical significance in the relationship between clenching force and head movement / body sway.
From the study, it was suggested that teeth clenching stabilized head in cooperation with the sternocleidomastoid muscle, and prevented the head movement and body sway with the striking weight impact. It was also suggested that the voluntary maximal clenching force was not necessary to prevent the head movement and body sway.