Influence of Dietary Change on Locomotor Activity in Rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yuichi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (50295903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshihiro  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR (80014273)
KOSHINO Hisashi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90186669)
TANAKA Maki  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT (40207139)
TOYOSHITA Yoshifumi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT (20399900)
IWASAKI Kazuo  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT (90453274)
牧浦 哲司  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90347774)
田中 慎介  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10405681)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMasticatory function / Dietary alteration / Locomotor Activity / Emotional stress / Rat / ラット / 咬合 / 尿 / 血液検査
Research Abstract
Objectives :
Masticatory function is reported to be deteriorated by aging and/or tooth loss. The decrease of masticatory function is also reported to cause disorders of dietary intake and/or daily activity. We hypothesized that the dietary alteration should act as an emotional stress, and affects the hippocampal neurotransmitters resulting in locomotive activities in rat.
Methods :
To measure the locomotive activities, 5 rats fed with the solid diet and 5 rats fed with the powder diet were used by using an animal movement analysis system (Scanet MV-20 ; MELQUEST, Japan). This system consists of a square cage (565×565 mm) equipped with 144 pairs of photosensors located at 6mm intervals, horizontally and vertically. The intersection of paired photosensors in the enclosure was counted as one unit of locomotive activities. The data obtained from a 12 : 12 hour light/dark cycle were used for analysis.
Results :
As the results, the locomotive activities of the powder diet group were significantly greater than that of the solid diet group. There were significant differences in rearing score of rats between the solid diet group and the powder diet group (p < 0.05; Man-Whitney U test). As to average of difference of the locomotive activities and the rearing score in dark period, the powder diet group was significantly greater than that of the solid diet group (p < 0.05; Man-Whitney U test). In the previous study, it is reported that the measurement of locomotive activities can evaluate the activity and emotionality. Moreover, the powder diet in rats is speculated to be stressful because rats have the habit of feeding on a solid diet.
Conclusion :
From this study, it was suggested that the stress caused by the alteration of diet influenced on higher brain function in rats.