Classification of Prosthodontic Disorders in Denture Supporting Soft Tissues by Assessment of Biomechanical Characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODAIRA Osamu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor (30235684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, professor (70187251)
KITAGAWA Noboru  Showa University, School of Dentistry, associate professor (80177831)
HARA Satoshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor (50384334)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsClassification of Prosthodontic Disorders / Denture supporting tissue / Biomechanical characteristics / Tactile sensor / Young's modulus / Thickness / 厚さ / 触診 / 官能評価法
Research Abstract
Purpose : For an appropriate diagnosis of removable denture patients, it is important to assess the biochemical characteristic of denture supporting tissue. To establish the comprehensive assessment of biomechanical characteristic, the relationship between the elasticity and thickness of denture supporting tissue was examined.
Methods : Three parts of the hard palate of ten dentate subjects with healthy palatal mucosa were measured : lateral part of first molar, lateral part of palate, median part of palate. The elasticity with a tactile sensor and thickness with ultrasonic thickness gage were measured.
Results: The highest part of Young's modulus was median part of palate (2.4±0.8 MPa) and lowest part was lateral part of palate (1.0±0.5 MPa). Thinnest part was lateral part of palate (1.2±0.3 mm) and the thickest part was median part of palate (2.8±0.7 mm). The Young's modulus and the thickness of mucosa indicated negative linear relation. However, values of Young's modulus were distributed widely where mucosa is thin.
Conclusion : Values of Young's modulus were distributed widely where mucosa is thin. Therefore Young's modulus cannot be estimated from only the thickness. To establish the comprehensive assessment of biomechanical characteristic of denture supporting tissue, both elasticity and thickness should be evaluated simultaneously.