Treatment Effect of Implant-supported Overdentures Using Magnetic and Bar Attachment : Functional Evaluation by Matching Test at Chair Side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa university
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kuwazawa  Showa university, Showa University School of Dentistry, assistant professor (10343500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, chief professor (70187251)
KITAGAWA Noboru  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor (80177831)
UCHIDA Keichiro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor (30384332)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsimplant / overdenture / matching / treatment outcome / evaluation / 補綴治療 / 治療効果 / エビデンス / QOL / 歯科インプラント学
Research Abstract
・Objective
Various types of implant-supported overdentures have been developed as prosthetic treatments for edentulous patients. However, comparison of the treatment outcomes among the complete dentures has not been sufficiently examined, because oral conditions such as denture-supporting tissues differ markedly. Previously, these differences were assessed using X-ray CT and cast measurements, but these techniques are complicated and not widely used.
This study compared treatment outcomes of implant-supported overdentures using magnetic and bar attachment with complete dentures using chair-side functional evaluation charts by matching of age, sex, duration of denture usage, and denture-supporting tissues.
・Methods
Ten patients with implant-supported overdentures (IOD group, mean age : 60.8, sex : 3 men and 7 women, duration of denture usage : 27.0 months) and 35 patients with complete dentures (mean age : 71.7, sex : 15 men and 20 women, duration of denture usage : 38.1 months) participate … More d in this study. First, in both groups, the chair-side functional evaluation charts were used to compare treatment outcomes in relation to (1) complete denture quality, (2) chewing function, and (3) overall satisfaction. Next, ten subjects (CD Group) out of the 35 complete denture patients were selected who were matched for the four items (age, sex, duration of denture usage, and denture-supporting tissues) to the IOD Group. Denture-supporting tissues were quantitatively assessed (0-100) with an examination protocol. Lastly, these scores of CD and IOD groups were compared using the Student's t-test and chi-squared test.
・Results
Denture supporting tissue scores of the 35 complete denture patients and IOD Group were 36.6 vs. 20.0 points. The average fit for the above four items of the 35 complete denture patients and IOD Group was 70.1%.
The average fit for the above four items of CD group selected from the 35 complete denture patients (mean age : 65.3, sex : 3 men and 7 women, duration of denture usage : 24.2 months and denture supporting tissue score : 20.1 points) and IOD Group was very good (95.4%).
Overall satisfaction scores of the 35 complete denture patients and IOD Group indicated no difference. However, complete denture quality score (93.9), chewing function score (77.0), and overall satisfaction score (80.8) of the IOD Group were higher than those of the CD Group (67.3, 38.5, 54.7) (P<0.05).
・Conclusion
In this study, the matching test including an assessment of denture supporting tissue made it possible to compare treatment outcomes of implant-supported overdentures using magnetic and bar attachment with complete dentures. Furthermore, it was clarified that treatment outcomes of the IOD Group were higher than those of the CD Group. Less