Digitalization and application of dental diagnosis and treatment record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yasuhiro  Showa University, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER (00245804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takashi  SHOWA UNIV., SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR (40175617)
SATO Masashi  SHOWA UNIV., SCHOOL OF DENISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00196271)
HIGUCHI Daisuke  SHOWA UNIV., SCHOOL OF DENPISTRY, LECTURER (10286859)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBIOMATERIALS / DENTISTRY / 3 DIMENSIONAL MEASUREMENT / STONE MODEL / 3次元計測 / インプラント
Research Abstract
We already developed the digitizing system for the dentition study model using a line laser and CCD camera, which was available for measuring the distance of anatomical characteristic points on the computer graphics optionally and could focus the scanning area to progress the measuring accuracy and release data for a part of the dental CAD/CAM system. However, the released data was only available for the design of crowns, and not available for digitizing the under cut area of alveolar ridge, proximal area, and etc. Therefore, we have developed another prototype system, equipping two line lasers, one CCD camera, and additional axis drive of working stage. We already found this prototype could not lose any data for a dentition model. Moreover, since this system was available for digitizing the optionally small area like an inlay restoration model, in this study, we developed automatically superimposing software for dental education and evaluated the conformity of different preparation models between the master model and the student prepared model.
Newly developed digitizing software was available to reproduce the dentition study models and automatically superimpose the two kinds of different data to evaluate the dental preparation practice. Other systems developed by other institutions were necessary to keep the axis of coordinates using a fixing jig before digitizing the model. However, using this software, three-dimensional form of each model was recognized and superimposed automatically without influenced by the axis of coordinates. Therefore, the present software was able to reduce the restrictions at the time of model digitizing.