Effects of the low - level laser irradiation on arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Mitsuhiro  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant Professor (30260970)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLow-level laser irradiation / Rheumatoid arthritis / Animal experiment / 関節炎 / レーザー治療 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate the effect for low-level laser irradiation over the living body proving the experiment system using an animal. The pathologic model of rheumatoid arthritis was product and the effect for inflammation by low-level laser irradiation was examined by performing diode laser irradiation and FEL irradiation.
We use rat as laboratory animals. The rat received a subcutaneous injection of type II collagen of the cow as an antigen to back, and the symptoms of arthritis were induced. The animal was divided into three groups as five per group, the 1st group was the control group, the 2nd group was the CIA group performing collagen sensitization which it has not laser irradiated, and the 3rd group was considered as the CIA+LLI group which performed collagen sensitization and also carried out laser irradiation every several days. The general state of the rat was observed during the experimental periods, it measured weight once per week, measured swelling of the joint portion with slide calipers, and extracted blood from the jugular vein.
As a result, it was accepted that two kinds of low-level laser irradiation controls swelling of the hind foot of the rat which was caused experimentally in any case. Moreover, when the concentration in the serum of IL-1beta and IL-6 which is inflammatory cytokine were measured, as compared with the CIA group, it was falling intentionally by the CIA+LLI group. From these results, it was suggested that low-level laser irradiation has an effect which controls swelling by inflammation. Furthermore, it was suggested that low-level laser irradiation is a cure which can expect the noninvasive anti-inflammation effect without side effects.