Development of novel bonding system between esthetic materials and tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Masahiro  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor (40147715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Norihiro  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor (90112953)
GOTO Haruhiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Research Assistant (70307875)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsceramic primer / degradation / 29SiNMR / bond durability / adhesive / 29Si NMR / γ-MPTS / 加水分解 / 長期安定性
Research Abstract
In this study, we designed a one bottle type or two-bottle type ceramic primer consisting of γ-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane, ethanol, water and hydrochloric acid. In order to improve the shelf-life of the ceramic primer and the porcelain bond durability of the resin, the bonding performance of the resin cement to the porcelain surface silanated by the ceramic primer designed and the porcelain bond durability of the resin were examined.
Initially, we designed a one-bottle type ceramic primer consisting of γ-MPTS and 90 vol% ethanol solution which had been prepared by addition of acidic water to ethanol. As a result, the methoxy portion in the silicone functional group in the γ-MPTS hydrolyzed and the hydrolyzed species of the γ-MPTS condensed together. With prolonging the storage period, the bond strength of the resin to the porcelain surface silanated by the ceramic primer decreased since the molecular weight of the silane species produced by a condensation became greater.
In order to improve the shelf-life of the ceramic primer, we designed a two-bottle type ceramic primer. The two-bottle type ceramic primer provided a longer shelf-life than a one-bottle type ceramic primer and a higher porcelain bond durability of the resin than commercial ceramic primer. However, we need further investigation about an acidic component, which induces a hydrolysis of the methoxy portion in the silicone functional group in the γ-MPTS. This was because an acidic component will also adsorb on the porcelain surface as the same as the γ-MPTS.