The prevention of Alzheimer's disease by masticatory organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Katsuhiko  Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (70205011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE MasaichiーC.  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60220795)
YOSHINO Fumihiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20308307)
AOKI Hiromichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50350533)
堀 紀雄  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20386832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Norio  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20386832)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords咬合干渉 / 海馬 / 活性酸素種(ROS) / 軟性食餌 / MC-PROXYL / ESR / 咀嚼不全 / 老化促進マウス / ヒドロキシラジカル / ドパミン / マイクロダイアリシス法 / 食物性状 / 老化促進モデルマウス / ニューロン新生 / フリーラジカル / 歯の喪失 / 抜歯 / 5-HT / アルツハイマーモデルラット / 咀嚼
Research Abstract
The aim of this study examined the effects of dysfunctional mastication such as occlusal interference and soft-food diets on oxidative stress in the brain, and the relationship between these effects and dopamine (DA) levels. Electron spin resonance (ESR) studies using the nitroxyl spin probe 3-methoxycarbonyl-2,2,5,5-tetramethylpyrrolidine-1-oxyl directly demonstrated a high level of oxidative stress in the rat brain due to dysfunctional mastication. In addition, we confirmed that DA directly reacts with reactive oxygen species such as hydroxyl radical and super oxide in vitro. These observations suggest that dysfunctional mastication enhances oxidative stress, which leads to oxidation and a decrease in the release of DA in the hippocampus of rats.