Abasic study for cell based gene therapy for dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASAMI Hattori  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor (50113072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kazuo  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (70201605)
KIDOKORO Takashi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant (10387582)
市原 加文枝  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90367615)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdental implant / gene therapy / cell based medicine / sonoporation / lipofection / チタン / 骨芽細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 超音波 / インプラント
Research Abstract
Dental implant therapy has been proven as a predictable treatment method for replacement of missing teeth Nevertheless, the long healing period to make integration between bone and titanium after insertion of implants into the alveolar ridge may be one of a remaining problem. Gene therapy to accelerate on bone-implant integration might be a one of a new strategy to resolve the problem. We tested transfection efficiency and cytotoxicity of a plasmid DNA-nonviral vector complex including the code of beta-galactosidase reporter gene using lipofection, sonoporation and combination of these methods. Primaly bone marrow cells attached on cell culture plate surface were used for these experiments. The conditions of ultrasound power and duration were also tested for the sonoporation method.
Lipofedion and sonoporation methods showed better transfection efficiencies than the control group. Cytotoxicity was higher with concentration of the reagents of liposome-DNA complex. Low cytotoxidty was shown on sonoporation with micro bubble equal to the control group. When the combination method of lipofection and sonoporation was used, deposition of the reagents was detected. It was suggested that optimal condition may exist on the ultrasound intensity and duration, which be correspondenced on the optimal plasmid-DNA concentration. Cell viability and transfection efficiency became worse when the condition was bad.