Influence of loss of posterior occlusal support on Stress Hormone and Immunoglobulin in Saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Teruta  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, associate professor (10103110)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOcclusal support / Saliva / Cortisol / Salivary α-amylase / Immunoglobulin A / psychological stress / physiological stress / クロモグラニンA / コルチソール
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidated influences of loss of posterior occlusal support and restored support by removable partial dentures (RPD) on stress and immune system in human.
First, nineteen healthy subjects were included in this study. We quantified the degree of discomfort induced by plates of different thicknesses placed under an experimental acrylic plate (exp-plate) covering the palatal mucosa in an attempt to model ill-fitting dentures.
Next, Twenty-one patients whose unilateral or bilateral molar teeth were missing (Eichner B2-B4, C1) were participated in this study. They were treated their denture by 3 dentists. The stages of saliva collection were just before treatment at first visit, and at each subsequent visit. All of them filled out the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory.
A cotton roll (salivette) was to collect their saliva sample. Cortisol, α-amylase and immunoglobulin A were measured by ELISA kit. The data were analyzed using an ANOVA with repeated measures.
The concentrations of cortisol and salivary α-amylase activity were significantly greater with exp-plate than without exp-plate (p<0.01). The immunoglobulin was greater with exp. plate than without exp-plate, which was not shown statistic significant. Subjects who feel anxious tend to increase their salivary α-amylase activity levels. These results suggest that the pain and discomfort from an ill-fitting denture can be the source of stress.
When the patients were provided the RPD and satisfied with their RPD, the concentration of salivary cortisol, α-amylase and immunoglobulin A decreased significantly compare with those at the other visits.
The present data suggest that loss of posterior occlusal support was a factor for a source of stress and that treatment of RPD should reduce the stress. However, as these results might involve many other factors (individual characteristics, their life style, etc.), a new experimental model should be required for the analysis.