Drug sensitivity and malignant transformation in oral lichen planus using gene expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yutaka  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecturer (90250464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yoshimasa  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Proffesor (00224957)
KASHIWAZAKI Haruhiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Instructor (10344516)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoral lichen planus / drug sensitivity / malignant transformation / microarray / gene expression / 口腔扁苔癬
Research Abstract
Objective: To evaluate the possibility of genetic diagnosis on drug sensitivity and malignant transformation in oral lichen planus by gene expression profiles.
Methods: Six patients with oral lichen planus were included in this study, who underwent mucosal biopsies that confirmed their disease. The location of the all lesions was buccal mucosa. Clinical forms were reticular form in 4 cases and erosive form in 2 cases. We surveyed the expression of almost 16,600 genes in the 6 cases of oral lichen planus by cDNA array analysis. We extracted gene up-regulated or down-regulated in their expression with drug sensitivity. Topical corticosteroids were used in the treatment of their cases for at least four weeks.
Results: Drug responders and non-responders were three cases, respectively. Out of almost 16,600 genes, expression levels of 55 genes with higher and those of 63 genes were lower in drug responders cases. But, there were not any genes to be identified significantly expressed in oral lichen planus. The lowest expression of responders was PSORS1C2, which was related to psoriasis.
Conclusions: There were not significantly expressed genes in association with drug sensitivity in oral lichen planus by cDNA array analysis.