A study for mechanism of Epithelial-to-Mesenchymal Transition induced by Autcaine motity Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NINAKA Yasufumi  University of Yamanashi, Hospital, Assistant Professor (80361715)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssquamous cell carcinoma (SCC) / cadherin / vimentin / motility / eoithelial-to-mesenchvmal transition / 実験腫瘍学
Research Abstract
Hereby, we reported that high expression of mesenchymal marker vimentin and low expression of epithelial marker cytokeratins. In highly invasive and metastatic oral squamous carcinoma (SCC) cells. Thus, the invasive cells coexpressed vimentin and cytokeratins, and possessing the mesenchymal features. Introduction of autocrine motility factor (AMF) cDNA into low invasive oral SCC cells showed high level secretion of AMF, allowed for high motile activity and concomittant enhanced vimentin expression and reduced cytokeratin expression, suggesting epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Exogenous AMF also induced high enhancement of vimentin expression and reduction of cytokeratin expression in low invasive SCC cells.
In this study, EMT related gene expression was investigated in seven oral SCC cells and two sarcoma cells. At least two types of EMT could be found in oral SCC cells: down-regulation of E-cadherin and up-regulation of vimentin. The former was closely related with the level of Snail 1 expression, and the latter was correlated with the expression level of Snail3 or ZEB-2/SIP1. Coexpression of Snail 1 and Snail3 was not observed, however, coexpression of Snail 1 and ZEB-2/SIP1 resulted in down-regulation of E-cadherin and up-regulation of vimentin. Thus, the expression of E-cadherin and the expression of vimentin might be regulated by independent mechanism.