Exploitation of MICA gene polymorphism for development of personalized medicine in oral cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANI Ryouji  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant (10291486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (00169153)
TORATANI Shigeaki  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Associate Professor (90172220)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMICA gene polymorphism / oral cancer / soluble MICA / personalized medicine / 種瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
The MHC class I chain-related molecule A (MICA) is the ligand of NKG2D, which is activation receptor on most NK cells and antigen-specific effector T cells. These molecules are absent from most cells but can be induced by stress, infection, cell transformation and are frequently expressed in epithelial tumors.
In this study, as we study mechanism of soluble MICA , and relationship MICA protein and clinical manifestation in OSCC patient, we have examined the concentration of soluble MICA (sMICA) in the serum of OSCC patients and conditioned medium derived from OSCC cell lines by ELISA assay.
1. As a result of examination of immunohistochemistry, MICA was experssd on all OSCC tumors.
2. In invasion locus, down-regulation of MICA and up-regulation of MMP-2, 9 was observed
3. In advanced cancer, down-regulation of MICA was observed and MICA protein was localized at stroma
4. The serum sMICA level is elavated with progression of cancer, a recurrence and metastasis.
These results suggested that sMICA could play a important role in escape host immune surveillance and play a role to be important in acquisition of invasion / metastasis by restraining a function of NK cell in tumor focus, particularly invasive locus. As there was the data correlations between the serum sMICA level and clinical manifestation in OSCC patients, MICA will be useful for a new molecular target in oral cancer.