The mechanism of abnormal secretion of saliva in patients with Sjogren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Yukiko  Kyushu University, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70294957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMUA Seiji  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
FUJII Jun  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (60271441)
SHIRASUNA Kanemitsu  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 名誉教授 (30093420)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 唾液分泌異常 / ドライマウス / 塩酸セビメリン
Research Abstract
Treatment with cevimeline hydrochloride in patients with Sjogren's syndrome is significantly effective to patients who had mild destruction of salivary glands. "nzm-1858", an anti salivary glands monoclonal antibody established from model mice of SS, reacts to human salivary ductal cells, and cevimeline hydrochloride is more effective to salivary glands which have positive reaction to nzm-1858 in immunohistchemical staining. Antigen to nzm-1858 is 69kDa protein and we are analyzing this protein.