Project/Area Number |
18592189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
AYUSE Terumi Nagasaki University, Nagsaki University Medical and Dental hospital, assitant professor (00284703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMIKO Oi Nagasaki University, Greaduate Scjool of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (80134732)
AYUSE Takao Nagasaki University, Greaduate Scjool of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (20222705)
SATORU Ishizaka Nagsaki University, Medical and Dental hospital, assitant professor (60419629)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | swallowing / upper airway collapsibility / genioglossus / gender difference / sleep / mandible position / 上気道 / 嚥下機能 / 閉塞圧 |
Research Abstract |
The coordination between nasal/oral breathing and swallowing function serve as a protective reflex to clear upper airways from saliva in the mouth, secretions in the pharynx and liquids refluxed from the stomach during swallowing. It has been recognized that the mandible position is a dominant factor for both controlling the swallowing function during oral phase and maintaining upper airway patency, because mandible anchors tongue, hyoid bone and several muscles related to swallowing and respiratory function in pharyngeal region. We hypothesized that if change in neuromuscular activity related to swallowing and respiratory function in pharyngeal region would affect upper airway patency, the coordination between swallowing function and nasal / oral breathing can be influenced. We investigated that 1) The Compensatory Responses to Upper Airway Obstruction in Normal Subjects Under Propofol Anesthesia. 2) Effect of Gender on Compensatory Neuromuscular Response to Upper Airway Obstruction in Normal Subjects under Midazolam General Anesthesia. 3) The effects of hormonal status on upper airway patency in normal women under propofol sedation.4) Effects of mandible position on the coordination between nasal breathing and non-nutritive swallowing reflex in awake supine condition.