An association between MICAgene and an increased susceptibility to oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kumiko (2007)  Nara Medical University, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Research associate (40448767)
大儀 和彦 (2006)  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70347566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITANI Akiko  Nara Medical University, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant professor (40112544)
青木 久美子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (40448767)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOral squamous cell carcinoma / Gene / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Recently, a new polymorphic gene family called the major histocompatibility complex class I chain-related gene A (MICA) was discovered about 40 kb centromeric to HLA-B gene. The MICA protein, expressed on epithelial cells and many kinds of tumor cells, serves to regulate immune function. The MICA protein is thought to activate immune function on mucosal tissue by binding to NKG2D which is expressed on most natural killer cells, CD8 positive T cells, and gamma delta T cells. An association between MICA gene polymorphisms and the development of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) has also been reported.
This study was designed to test this association in Japanese patients with OSCC.
The (GCT)n polymorphisms of the MICA gene was investigated in OSCC patients and normal controls using polymerase chain reaction amplification and denaturing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.
Five alleles, namely A4, A5, A6, A9, and A5.1, were found in both groups. The MICA-A5.1 allele was significantly higher in patients with OSCC when compared with normal controls These results suggest that the MICAA5.1 allele may be associated with an increased susceptibility