Regulatory effects of methoxyphenols on the transcription factor activation in mammalian cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yukio  Meikai University, 歯学部, 准教授 (00286014)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔外科学一般(含病態検査学) / メトキシフェノール化合物 / 転写因子 / 天然植物性フェノール / COX-2 / フェノール作用 / P. gingivalis線毛 / bi-phenol / melatonin / メトキシフェノール / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 炎症性サイトカイン / P.gingivalis線毛 / o-Vanillin / curcumin / ο-Vanillin / フェノール化合物 / Ferulic Acid / Natural products / BHA / OH基解離エンタルピー
Research Abstract
We investigated the regulatory effects of methoxyphenols such as BHA, bis-BHA, o-vanillin, guaiacol, curcumin, tetrahydrocurcumin, phenol and biphenol, on the transcription factor activation stimulated by LPS or other stimulants in mammalian cells. Methoxyphenols which hardly abstracted an H atom from the phenolic OH group inhibited a transcriptional activity of redox-sensitive transcription factors, and suppressed COX-2 and cytokine expression. These observations suggested that methoxyphenol compounds possessed a therapeutic potential against chronic inflammation and mutagenesis by its phenol function.