Project/Area Number |
18592201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
HATORI Masashi Showa University, Dept Oral Maxillofac Surg., Associate Professor (20245814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOSHIMA Takahiko Showa Univ., Dept Oral Maxillofac Surg., Assistant Professor (90338533)
ITO Hidetoshi Showa Univ., Dept Oral Maxillofac Surg., Assistant Professor (80384303)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | HYPOXIA / OSCC / CELL CYCLE / MMP / INVASIVENESS / 線維芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1.Hypoxia induces resistance to 5-fluorouracil in oral cancer cells via G1 phase cell cycle wrest 1) Hypoxia did not affect cell viability of OSCC cells up to 8 hour incubation 2) Hypoxia did not affect cell proliferation of NA and SAS, whereas the proliferation ofHSC-3, CA9-22 was down-regulated. 3) Hypoxia sensitive cells (HS) display enhanced expression of HIF-1 α within 24 h incubation in hypoxia chamber. 4) Hypoxia resistant cells (HR) display constitutive expression of HIF-1α. 5) HS showed G1 arrest under the hypoxic condition. 6) Enhanced cyto-toxicity of 5-FU was observed in HS. 2, Effects of hypoxia on cell invasiveness of OSCC cells 1) Hypoxia enhances invasiveness of OSCC cells in Matrigel invasion assay. 2) Hypoxia induces expression of MMP-2, MMP-9 of OSCC cells. 3) Hypoxia ski induces secretion of MMPs in culture supernatant. 4) Activated MMP-2 in OSCC cells was up-regulated by hypoxia 5) Fibroblast conditioned medium cultured in hypoxia chamber enhanced MMP-2 expression.