The efficacy of biotin on the skin diseases related to dental Rats a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinichi  Tokyo Dental College, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR (90197145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Junko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER (00208357)
MORIMOTO Mitsuaki  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER (90174458)
YAMANE Genyuki  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR (80096510)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspustulosis palmoplantaris / biotin / dental focus / metal allergy / IL-6 / 掌蹠膿疱症
Research Abstract
We investigated 18 patients with pustular palmoplantaris (PPP) on the existence of osteoarthritis, periodontitis and the efficacy of biotin by scoring the severity of eruption with PPPASI (palmoplantar Pustular Psoriasis Area Severity Index). We also analyzed CD4/8 and plasma concentration of TNF-a , IL-6 and biotin before and after biotin treatment. Serum concentration of biotin was measured by competitive enzyme-linked assay.
We found osteoarthritis (39%), periodontitis (56%) very frequently in these patients. However, these complications did not correlate with severity of eruptions. Elevations of plasma concentrations of IL-6 was detected in 4 of our patients, although there wasno significant. changes of CD4/8 and TNF-a . In these 4 cases three patients had severe periodontitis and one had pyelonephritis
Serum concentration of biotin was about 100 times higher in the patients with administration of 9 or 12mg of biotin daily than those without biotin treatment. There was no significant difference of serum biotin concentration between patients with 9mg daily and those with 12mg daily. This result means 9mg of biotin per''day is enough for the treatment of the patients with PPP.
Biotin was very effective for 14(78%)patients investigated. PPPASI of the patients was significantly lowered after biotin treatment (p<0.01). Biotin was also effective for the osteoarthritis. Serum IL-6 concentration was significantly decreased after biotin treatment (p<0.01). Furthermore, we confirmed synergic effect of dental treatment on eruptions and osteoarthritis of the patients with PPP.
These results indicate IL-6 may be a useful marker for severe periodontitis in the patients with PPP. We also suggest biotin (9mg daily) together with dental treatment for periodontitis is quite effective for PPP.