Identification of novel metastasis related gene in oral squamous cell carcinoma by means of proteomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Nobuo  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Professor (30147219)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpleen tyrosine kinase / Tumor suppressor gene / Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Proteomics / Epigenetics / Metastasis / Expressional analysis / Functional analysis / Syk / oral squamous cell carcinoma / hypermethylation / プロテオーム / 遺伝子 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mutational and methylation status of the spleen tyrosine kinase (Syk) gene and both mRNA and protein levels in primary oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and OSCC-derived cell lines and examined the function of the Syk gene in OSCC-derived cell lines in vitro. Using quantitative real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction and immunofluorescence on seven OSCC-derived cell lines and normal oral keratinocytes (NOKs), Syk mRNA and protein expression were commonly down-regulated in all cell lines compared with the NOKs. Although no sequence variation in the coding region of the Syk gene was identified in these cell lines, we found frequent hypermethylation in the CpG island region. Syk expression was restored by experimental demethylation. In addition, using a wound healing assay, we performed functional analysis using Syk transfected into the OSCC-derived cell lines, and they showed significant inhibition of motility and invasiveness. In clinical samples, high frequencies of Syk down-regulation were detected by immunohistochemistry (33 of 53 [62%]). Furthermore, the Syk expression status was correlated significantly (P= 0.0042) with tumor metastasis to cervical lymph nodes. These results suggest that the Syk gene is frequently inactivated during oral carcinogenesis and that an epigenetic mechanism may regulate loss of expression possibly leading to metastasis.