Analysis of the protein markers and genetic markers to establish an early diagnostic systems for the oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Tomoko  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer (50233101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toru  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer (30170765)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOral Squamous Cell Carcinoma / Gene Polymorphysm / Risk Diagnosis / Biomarker / Proteomic analysis / ロ腔扁平上皮癌 / 歯学 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
1. Proteomic analysis for identification of the biomarkers in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) tissues:
The tumor tissues of OSCC were collected as operation frozen-specimens from eight patients in the hospital attached to Tsurumi University, and the tumor and normal epithelial tissue of the same individuals were gained by the Laser Captured Microdissection method. The extracted proteins were analyzed by SELDI TOF-MS systems as differential proteome analysis, and the significantly increased or decreased peak patterns were detected. This result suggested these peaks should be the candidates for the biomarkers of OSCC.
2. A search of risk diagnosis markers (genetic markers) of OSCC:
The cancer is genetic abnormality, and it is thought that a hereditary factor controls it greatly whether it is cancer constitution. Therefore, an individual cancer risk diagnosis is necessary to realize the personal cancer prevention. We have searched the risk-marker genes by a case-control study of genome wide screening of the SNPs. The DNA was collected and purified, and the SNPs were detected by a micro-beads array systems. When the Chi-squared test was carried out on the difference of the distribution rate of 5984 SNPs between the 117 cases and 153 controls, 9SNPs of chromosome number 2,6,7,8,10,11,12,16,19 were shown as p<0.0001, 15SNPs were p<0.01, and 327SNPs were p<0.05. Next, we carried out the haplotyping using the EM algorism, it was shown that the 1353 SNPs participated in the haplotype-block formation, and the result of Chi-squared test between cases and controls showed the p-values of 24 blocks were less than 0.00001, but those were scattered on chromosomes.
From the results of 1 and 2, it was shown that there are plural candidates of protein and genetic markers, and it was thought the combination of them might make significant as diagnostic markers.