Molecular Mechanism of invasion in Oral squamous cell carcinomas.-small GTPase regulates the invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007)
Kinki University (2006)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hirokazu (2007)  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Associate Professor (70324796)
大谷 朋弘 (2006)  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30411622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 寛和  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (70324796)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer / invasion / metastasis / small GTPase / invadopodia / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤・転移 / Rhoファミリー / Invadopodia / フィブロネクチン分解モデル / 浸潤転移 / invadopodia / フィブロネクチン分解・浸潤モデル
Research Abstract
Epithelial-mesenchymal interaction is crucial in invade surrounding tissues by metastatic tumor cells. Here, we presented modified an in vitro fibronectin degradation/invasion assay that was co-cultured tumor cell with fibroblast. Using this assay, we estimated invasive activity as to three cell lines derived from human oral squamous cell carcinomas with different invasion mode. According to Yamamoto Kohama's classification, OSC20 was classified into grade 3, OSC19 into grade 4C and HOC313 into grade 4D. HOC313 showed strong invasiveness in co-cultured with fibroblast than OSC20 and OSC19 did. Also, knock down for MT1-MMP of cancer cell or/and fibroblast completed inhibit in vitro invasiveness.