Enhancement of apoptosis in oral cancer cells by intracellular reactive oxygen amplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WADA Shigehito  University of Toyama, University Hospital, lecturer (50303219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ryohei  University of Toyama, Radiological Sciences, Lecturer (60334736)
KONDO Takashi  University of Toyama, Radiologiaal Sciences, Professor (40143937)
TABUCHI Yoshiaki  University of Toyama, Life Science Research Center, Asso. Professor (20322109)
古田 勲  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (10014268)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Radiation / Oxidative stress / Oral cancer / Reactive oxygen / 活性酸素増幅法 / 細胞内酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
The effects of various free radicals derived from 6-formylpterin (6-FP), alpha-phenyl-tert-butyl nitrone (PBN) and 2,2-azobis (2-amidinopropane) dihydrochloride (AAPH) combined with hyperthermia, on gene expression in similarly enhanced apoptosis of human lymphoma U937 cells were investigated using cDNA microarrays containing approximately 16,600 genes and computational gene expression analysis tools. When the cells were treated for 10 min at 44 degrees C (15% apoptosis level), 39 up-regulated and 3 down-regulated genes were identified. In the up-regulated genes, apoptosis-and unfolded protein response-associated genes were contained. The combined treatment with heat and either chemical enhanced apoptosis level (approximately 30%) and showed a chemical-specific gene expression pattern. Furthermore, the expression levels of selected genes were confirmed by a real-time quantitative PCR. The present results will provide a basis for further understanding the molecular mechanisms in enhancement of heat-induced apoptosis by different intracellular oxidative stress.