Effects of chemotherapy and angiogenesis inhibitor on invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIRI Shuichi  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant professor (30291371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Shin-ichi  Kanazawa University, University of Hospital, Assistant professor (10283110)
YAMAMOTO Etsuhide  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (00092445)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOral squamous cell carcinoma / Proliferation / Invasion / Metastasis / CDDP / PEP / Angirgenesis inhibitor / Fibroblast growth inhibitor / 血管再生阻害剤
Research Abstract
Using an orthotopic implantation model in which the invasion and metastasis of oral cancer can be reproduced, we investigated the inhibitory effects of anticancer agents on invasion and metastasis. A highly invasive and metastatic human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, OSC-19, was implanted into the oral floor of nude mice, and cisplatin or peplomycin was administered to the mice 7 or 14 days after the implantation. The effects of each anticancer drug and different administration timings on cancer invasion and metastasis were investigated. Tumor size and the ratio of proliferating cell nuclear antigen positive cells were significantly reduced. In the control group, the tumors showed grade 4C of mode of invasion, while in the groups treated with anticancer drugs, grade 3 was observed in 77.3% of the mice, with an inhibitory effect on tumor invasion being observed. The rate of metastasis in the cervical lymph node was significantly decreased in the groups treated with the cisplatin or peplomycin on day 7 after the implantation. The tumor stage progression in the metastatic lymph nodes was also inhibited. Chemotherapy is effective not only for tumor diminution, but also for inhibiting invasion and metastasis. The use of anticancer drugs considering these effects may be clinically very useful.