EVALUATION OF GRANDE OF MALLIGNANCY ON THE BASIS OF CELL CYCLE ADHESION MOLECULESIN ORAL SQUAMOUS CELL CARCUNOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Sapporo Medical University, DPT OF ORAL SURG, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Associate Professor (10210353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMORI Kenji  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DPT OF ORAL SURG, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Instructor (60295334)
MIYAZAKI Akihiro  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DPT OF ORAL SURG, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (10305237)
OGI Kazuhiro  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DPT OF ORAL SURG, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Instructor (40433114)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoral cancer / cell cycle / p53 / genomics / RAS signaling / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
Dysregulation of tumor suppressor gene p53 has been shown to play a significant role in development of a wide variety of human malignancies. Some investigators have suggested that accumulated expression of p53 gene protein is useful as a prognostic indicator in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), although others have reported conflicting result. The aim of this study is to determine the correlation between the expression of p53 gene protein and the clinicopathological features of 140 OSCC. Tumor biopsies obtained from patients with OSCC were examined for the immunohistochemical detection of p53 gene product with special reference to expression pattern correlated with clinicopathological findings and overall survival. Nuclear accumulation of p53 was visualized as marginal pattern, dispersed pattern, or mixed pattern. Simple evaluation of p53 expression (negative and positive) defined with value of 10% did not provide useful information as to the assessment of oral.cancer However, dispe … More rsed type p53 protein expression significantly correlated with nodal metastasis, differentiation of tumor cell, overall survival and mutation. These finding suggest that p53 expression may, but not p53 positivity, be one of biological makers for the degree of malignancy in OSCC.
Genetic and epigenetic alterations in tumor-suppressor genes play important roles in human neoplasia. Ras signaling is often activated in OSCC, although RAS mutations are rarely detected in OSCC patients. In present study, we examined the expression and and methylation statuses of RAS association family (RASSF) genes in OSCC. We frequently detected methlaion of RASSF1 (7/17:41.2%) RASSF2 (12/17:70.6%), RASSF5 (4/17:23.5%) in a panel of OSCC cell lines, as well as in specimens collected from 46 OSCC patient (RASSF1, 6/46, 13.0%; RAsSF2,12/46, 26.1%; RASSF5,5/46,10.9%). Our findings indicate that epigenetic inactivation of RASSF plays a key role in OSCC tumorigenesis, and that RASSF may be an important molecular target for the diagnosis and treatment of OSCC. Less