EVALUATION OF GRADE OF MALIGNANCY AND ITS CLINICAL USE ON THE BASIS OF SFRP METHYLATION IN ORAL SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Hiroyoshi  Sapporo Medical University, DPT OF ORAL SURG, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (50165180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Akihiro  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (10305237)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer / genomics / Wnt signaling pathway / dentistry / 口腔癌 / SFRP遺伝子 / DNAチル化 / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
Although mutations of APC, CTNNB1 (β-catenin) and AXIN1 are rare in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), activation of the Wnt signaling pathway is thought to play an important role in oral carcinogenesis. In the present study, we examined the relationship between Wnt signaling and epigenetic alteration of the secreted frizzled-related protein (SFRP) genes in OSCC. We frequently detected loss of menbrane localization of β-catenin and its cytoplasmic or nuclear accumulation in OSCC cell lines, although these cell lines showed no APC or CTNNB1 (β-catenin) mutations and no methylation of CDH1 (E-cadherin). By contrast, we frequently detected methylation of SFRP1 (7/17, 41%), SFRP2 (16/17, 94%) and SFRP5 (14/17, 82%) in a panel of OSCC cell lines, as well as in specimens of primary tumors collected from 44 OSCC patients (SFRP1, 10/42, 24%; SFRP2, 16/44, 36%; SFRP5, 7/43, 16%). We also observed that OSCC cell lines express various Wnt ligands, and that ectopic expression of SFRPs inhibited cancer cell proliferation. Our results confirm the frequent methylation and silencing of SFRP genes in OSCC, and suggest, that their loss of function contributes to activation of Wnt signaling that leads to cell proliferation during oral carcinogenesis.