Development of self healing materials with remineralization(Bioglass for dental materials)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2007)
Hokkaido University (2006)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masanori  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Division of Biomaterials and Bioengneering, Assistant Professor (00337164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAWAKA Yasutaka  Hokkaido University, Division of Pediatric Dentistry, Professor (60230603)
KAGA Masayuki  Hokkaido University, Division of Pediatric Dentistry, Associate Professor (70125300)
HASHIMOTO Masanori  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Division of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor (00337164)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSelf-healing / remineralization / bioglass / restorative dentistry / adhesive interface / microleakage / resin adhesive / glass-ionomer / 石灰化 / 象牙質 / エナメル質 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A finding in this study was that crystal formation (approximately 10 μm in diameter) was a common feature of some fluoridated adhesive resins, where were separated by a standardized interfacial gap between teeth and cured materials. This crystal growth was also found in bioglass (Na_2-CaO-SiO_2-P_2O_5) -containing adhesive resins after several months of water storage. The mechanical properties of resin adhesives are completely reduced by bioglass addition. The decreasing amount of bioglass addition for adhesives prevents a reduction of mechanical property of materials but it reduces an amount of ion releasing for remineralization. The reduction of mechanical property may induced by crystal growth formation due to simultaneous response between bioglass and water. In theory, there are one possibility for increasing the surface area of bioglass per unit, and thus making them more active. An future approach may be simply to decrease glass particle size (nano-sized bioglass), and thus increase the ion exchange surface of glass and surrounding liquid, and prevent mechanical property decreasing for clinical use.