| Project/Area Number |
18592227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Kaoru Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (70202851)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANETAKA Hiroyasu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (50292222)
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30302152)
HOSODA Hideki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor (10251620)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | biocompatibility / magneto-driven / actuator / orthodontic treatment / tooth movement / shape memory alloy / nickel free / vibration / 生体安体性 / アクチュエート |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to develop a magneto-driven orthodontic wire and to apply this new wire for efficient tooth movement Orthodontic tooth movement is generated by the coupling of bone resorption on the compressed side of the periodontal ligament (PDL) and by bone formation on the stretched side of the PDL as a consequence of therapeutic mechanical stress. Since orthodontic treatment usually takes place over a long period of time, the risk of caries, periodontal disease, and prolonged treatment period are burdensome for the patient. Furthermore, it has been reported that total treatment duration proves to be highly correlated with root resorption. In this respect, it is important to accelerate alveolar bone remodeling during orthodontic treatment, to shorten the time required for successful therapy. Some studies revealed that mechanical stimulation by vibration accelerated the speed of tooth movement. On the other hand, the unique properties of shape memory and superelasticity have made shape memory alloys (SMAs) very useful biomaterials. Superelasticity is a phenomenon in which the stress value remains fairly constant up to a certain point of wire deformation. At the same time, when the deformed wire rebounds, the stress value remains fairly constant The property is very advantageous for orthodontic tooth movement, and the SMA wires have thus been widely used in orthodontic treatment. In this study, a titanium-niobium-aluminum (Ti-24Nb-3Al) SMA wire, which was considered to be biocompatible as a nickel free wire, was developed, and combined with a cobalt-based ferromagnetic SMA. Thus, a magneto-driven orthodontic wire was newly developed, and orthodontic palatal movement of maxillary first molars in Wistar-strain rats (age; 6 weeks) was performed with this new wire. The vibration was applied for ten minutes everyday by a wirelessly changing the magnetic field. The results suggested that the vibration accelerated orthodontic tooth movement.