| Project/Area Number |
18592231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUSAMI Takafumi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (80179184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATO Tsuyoshi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (90171454)
HOSHI Kazuto The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, visiting Associate Professor (30344451)
OGASAWARA Toru The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (20359623)
MATSUZAKI Masako The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80313154)
OHASHI Katsumi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60233235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Bone Metabolism / Bone Regenerative Medicine / Dentistry / 骨分化 / 顎裂部骨欠損 / 歯科矯正学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were ; (1) how to make tissue-engineered bone to be used in secondary bone graft for CLP patients and ; (2) to establish the system(s) to evaluate such application from an orthodontic viewpoint. First, we checked the expression levels of Nanog gene, which is essential to self-renewal of embryonic stem(ES) cells, among mesenchymal cells by performing RTPCR. There was not detectable level of Nanog gene among them. Next Nanog gene was introduced to mesenchymal cells with retrovirus vector aiming at improving osteogenic differentiation. As a result, forced Nanog expression could promote osteogenic differentiation of mesenchymal cells. At the same time, forced expression of Nanog caused stimulation of Smad1/5/8 which transmits BMP signal, and inhibition of STAT3 which plays an important role in self-renewal of ES cells. From these results, we concluded that elucidation of the role of Nanog in osteogenic differentiation may be useful for understanding bone metabolism and bone regenerative medicine. (157 words)