Molecular analysis of gloom-binding Protein in canes Pathogenesis of S. mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michiyo  Osaka University, Graduate Schcol of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDental caries / Streptococcus mutans / glucan-binding protein / Molecular microbiology / グルカン結合タンパクB
Research Abstract
Streptococcus mutans has been implicated as a major causative agent of dental caries in humans. Bactreial components associated with the adhesion phase of S. mutans include glucosyltransferase, protein antigen c, and proteins that bind glucan. At least four glucan-binding proteins (Gbp) have been identified; GbpA, GbpB, GbpC, and GbpD. In our previous study,the contributions of GbpA and GbpC to the virulence of S. mutans were investigated; however, the biological function of GbpB and its role in the virulence of S. mutans remain to be elucidated. Using a GbpB-deficient mutant strain (BD1), we demonstrated in the present study that GbpB has a role in the biology of S. mutans. The growth rate of BD1 was lower than that of other strains, while it was also shown to be less susceptible to phagocytosis and to form longer chains than the parental strain MT8148. In addition, electron microscope observations of the cell surfaces of BD1 showed that call-wall layers were obscure. These results suggest that GbpB may have an important role in the cell-wall construction and be involved in cell separation and cell maintenance.