Project/Area Number |
18592239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Tomokazu Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (50274668)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | root resorption / osteoclastogenesis / RANKL / amelogenin / M-CSF / fibronectin / Fibronectin / Osteoclastogenesis / Amelogenin / M-CS / 乳歯 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
Although root resorption of deciduous teeth occurs physiologically in periods of permanent tooth eruption, abnormal root resorption frequently occurs when bacterial infection in the root canal caused inflammation around the root apex. Moreover, root resorption of a deciduous tooth sometimes occurs spontaneously when the succeeding permanent tooth is lacking. Therefore, it is possible that periodontal ligament (PDL) cells can play a role in root resorption by regulating osteoclastogenesis. This study investigated the effect of amelogenin on osteoclastogenesis. In co-cultures with calvaria osteoblasts and purified bone marrow cells, amelogenin inhibited osteoclastogenesis. Futhermore, amelogenin inhibited the expression of receptor activator of nuclear factor kappaB ligand (RANKL) ,macrophage-colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) and fibronectin in osteoblasts, while RANKL expression was induced by fibronectin and inhibited by treatment with fibronectin small interfering RNA. These results suggest that the inhibitory effect of amelogenin on osteoclastogenesis lead to downregulation of RANKL, M-CSF and fibronectin production in osteoblasts. Therefore, these data suggest that PDL cells which contain the epithelial rests of Malassez may inhibit root resorption.