| Project/Area Number |
18592245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIGUCHI Miyuki Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor (10253676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Taku Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (00228975)
HOSHINO Tomonori Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (00359960)
KAMASAKI Yoko Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor (30253678)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | infective endocarditis / dental treatment / microbe crowd analytical method / rodA gene / DGGE method / 微生物群集解析 / 感染症心内膜炎 / アンケート調査 / 口腔最近叢 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Dental treatment and questionary survey about the association of the infective endocarditis(IE) : We performed questionary survey for a specialist in 800 Japanese Society of Pedodontics authorizations to elucidate dental treatment and association of IE. As a result the pedodontist continued having interest for IE highly, and a tendency to perform the prophylaxis of the blind antimicrobial agent was suggested without being associated with the number of the risk for the bloody dental treatment of the child of the congenital heart disease. The onset of IE was 2.7% in this investigation, and it was not thought that it was caused by dentistry treatment. However; the tendency that the prophylactic dosage of the antimicrobial agent was low quantity slightly was suggested in the onset example. 2. The establishment of the microbe crowd analytical method to determine dental treatment and causation of IE : As means to determine dental treatment and causation of IE, we developed the microbe crowd a
… More
nalytical method by DGGE method using a rod shape determining protein gene (rodA)gene. At first we chose all high oral cavity streptococcal type strain 27 stocks of detected possibility among human oral cavity and amplified a rodA gene by PCR method. A direct sequence did an amplified product using a thing same as the primer which we used in PCR, and we determined the sequence. Next time, we analyzed a heredity system about the rodA gene of obtained streptococus type strain and calculated Tm value from the GC content and determined a denaturation condition (the density of urea, migration temperature)of the DNA which a difference could detect in a migration pattern every each strain of can put it in DGGE method. We electrophoresed a rodA gene amplification section of all streptococus type strain 27 stocks under this condition and did profiling of a migration pattern every strain. Therefore, the analysis of the microbial crowd of saliva was enabled by comparing the migration pattern of the gene section that amplified the bacteria DNA which it extracted from saliva directly to a template and a migration pattern of the type strain mentioned above. Less