The effect of antianxiety agent, saliva stimulant and gastric antisecretory activity on brux-like activity in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Junko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, School of dentistry, Department of Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopedics, Assistant Professor (50264429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  Kagoshima University Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, School of dentistry, Department of Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopedics, Professor (80295807)
INUI Akio  Kagoshima University Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, School of dentistry, Department of Psycosomatic Internal Medicine, Professor (80168418)
NAGATA Koji  Saitama medical university international medical center, Department of Pathology, Senior Assistant Professor (80398289)
KAMIMURA Hiroki  Kagoshima University Medical and Dental Hospital, reserch associate, Staff Physician (50464467)
松元 淳  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (20229553)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrat / brux-like activity / emotional storess / sleep stage / electromyogram / electroencephalogram / 抗不安薬 / 唾液分泌促進剤 / 消化管 / ストレス / ブラキシズム / 睡眠 / 咀嚼筋
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the relationship between the emotional stress and brux-like activity by comparison of the brain wave, activity of the masticatory muscles and expression frequency of the brux-like activity of rats those with emotional stress (emotional stress group) and without emotional stress (control group).
First, it was essential to investigate the sleep stage such as arousal and REM sleep stage. However, it has never been established to investigate the sleep stage of the rats automatically by the brain wave. We examined the effectiveness of the existing chronological data analysis software by investigation of the human brain wave data that has been already analyzed by the scientific operator who can determine the sleep stage. In the result, it was certified that the chronological data analysis software was useful to determine the depth and stage of the sleep automatically with high degree of accuracy.
Second, electrical pole screw was inserted to cranial bone of the 7-8 week-old Wister rats under general anesthesia and it was connected with copper line. Then, a needle electrode was inserted to the parietal region of the cranial bone through left side masseter muscle. These copper lines were connected with constantly embedded micro connecter and fixed to the parietal region. Brain wave, masseter muscle activity and electro-oculogram were developed using these devices.
Additionally, a catheter was inserted into external jugular vein and fixed to dorsal region of jacket through skin. Then, frequency and its change of brux-like activity were investigated when emotional stress was applied.
In the result, it was suggested that depth of sleep showed changes and the frequency of the brux-like activity increased when the emotional stress was applied. It was also suggested that premedication of antagonist drug to the emotional stress controled the increase of the brux-like activity.