Effect of Helicobacter pylori eradication on sleep bruxism, periodontal disease and oral malodor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHMURE Haruhito  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (00404484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (80295807)
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (60145480)
NAGATA Junko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (50264429)
瀬戸口 尚志  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60206646)
小椋 幹記  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40194526)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgastro-oesonhaeeal reflux / sleep bruxism / Helicobacter pylori / eradication / duodenogastro-esophageal reflux / DGOR / 歯周病 / 口臭
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of Helicobacter pylori infection on the periodontal disease, oral malodor and general health status.
One hundred and five adults were recruited from the patient who visited Kagoshima University Hospital. As the purpose of the present study, subjects were divided into two groups according to the presence or absence of gastro-oesophageal reflux (GERD) manifestations. Gastro-oesophageal manifestations were evaluated using the Carlsson-Dent self-administered questionnaire (QUEST) and frequency scale for the symptoms of GERD (FSSG).General and oral conditions were compared between the groups. As the result, 25.7% of subjects were diagnosed as a GERD positive. The prevalence of respiratory symptoms, back pain, numbness of hand, urological manifestations and sleep disorder in the GERD positive group were greater than that in the GERD negative group. Subjective QOL determined by WHO QOL 24 in the GERD positive group were lower than that in the GERD negative group.
The infection of Helicobacter pylori ware determined by 13C-urea breath test. Three of 15 subjects had an infection of Helicobacter pylori. As the result of polysomnography and pH monitoring in the oesophagus and stomach, sleep bruxism episode occurred during the decrease of intro-oesophageal pH and increase of intra-gastric pH.