Identifying candidate genes involved with reduced masticatory sensory input in senescence accelerated mouse prone 8 hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SASAGURI Kenichi  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Associate Professor (10235286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Sadao  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Professor (00084799)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicroarray / morris water maze / restrain stress / hippocampus / Fos / ストレス / heat shock protein / PCR / 空間認知記憶能 / Morris水迷路 / 食物性状 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Many of experimental procedures for examining the influence of reduced masticatory input on the brain function often use powdery food that crushes it with the solid food usually used to feed. In this research, we have originally developed liquid diet foods for changing the more differential masticatory situation through it was a calories and compositions similar to the usual used solid food in 2006. And then, the liquid diet food was fed to the senescence accelerated mouse prone 8 in 2007. However, the reason was uncertain that a lot of experimental animals had died; the accomplishment of the experimental procedure became difficult. Then, we have examined the gene expression by using microarry system in rat hippocampus when the experimental animals expose to acute restraint stress and displayed biting behavior during the same task referring to the Kim's report (J.Neuroscience 2005; 25(6):1532-9.). As a result, we were able to pick up about 30 genes, such as heat shock protein, toll-like receptor 3, that showed the appearance twice or more changed. Simultaneously, we have also picked up about 70 genes as a gene that admitted 1/2 times or less than it. In Morris water maze analysis, spatial memory and learning activity of biting group of ddy mice were indicated more recovery the ability compared with the stress only group. Moreover, the expression of Fos protein, which generally used as a maker for neuronal activity, have decreased on CA1, CA3 and DG of rat hippocampus in biting group compared with stress only group in the immunohistochemistry study.
These findings possibility suggested that biting activity during the severe acute stress was attenuated impaired hippocampus function.