Mapping of a candidate gene for the absence of third molars in EL/mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
IDAIRA Yayoi  Tsurumi University, school of dental medicine, assistant professor (40200018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Yoshinobu  Tsurumi university, school of dental medicine, professor (20184145)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEL mice / tooth germ / third molars / Immunohistochemistry / HE / Lef 1 / EGF / 歯胚消失 / RT-PCR / in-situハイブリダイゼイション / BMP / 歯胚の欠如 / 分子遺伝学 / マイクロダイセクション
Research Abstract
(1) Histological findings for the tooth germ development
The mandibles obtained from the EL/kw (control mouse) and EL/sea (mutant mouse) mice at 5, 7.10 days of age were in Bouin's fixtative for 24h, decalcified in 14% EDTA for 1 week, dehydrated, and then embedded in paraffin. The section were stained with hematoxylin and eosin, and observed under a light microscope. The development of the 3^<rd> morlar (M3) tooth germ of EL/sea was slower than EL/kw at 5 days of age. However, tooth crown morphogenesis was progressing normally. The malformation of the M3 tooth germ was found on 7 days of age and arrest of M3 tooth germ development was observed in EL/sea. When it was the ten days after birth, the tooth germ almost disappeared in EL/sea, compared with normal development in EL/kw.
(2) Immunohistochemistry for the M3
The tissues were fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde at 4℃ overnight, and decalcified in 12.5% EDTA. They were dehydrated, embedded in paraffin. In EL/kw of 5, 7 and 10 days of age. Lef 1 was expressed in a tooth germ of M3 and the surrounding cells. On the other hand, the expression of Lef 1 was varied by 5, 7 and 10 days of age in EL/sea mice. In 7-day-old EL/sea mice, strong Lef 1 expression was detected in the tooth germ of M3. In both 5 and 10 days of age, Lef 1 expression was down regulated almost completely. In both EL/kw and EL/sea mice of 5, 7 and 10 days of age, there were observed no significant differences in the expression of EGF. From the result, it was suggested that Lef 1 may play an important role in arrest of the germ development of M3.